Fereidanians and Lado Aghniashvili
Translated by Giorgi Ghoghoberidze – ნათარგმნია გიორგი ღოღობერიძის მიერ
“If our women even lose a little chicken, they won’t sleep a whole night. Georgians lost three hundred thousand people and we wish we knew if they don’t think about us. Do Georgians think that we are depopulated?”
Fereidanian Georgians’ complaint to Pavle Lortkifanidze.
I was connected by two more Fereidanian Georgians in August 4, 2006, - Davit Gugunashvili and Giorgi Khucisshvili, who you know well! Davit is a brave man with blue “Chokha” (Old Georgian dress) from the approaches of “Cikhemta” and Giorgi is a sun of the author of the history of “Cikhemta”. Both of them have come to see the mother-country and mother-city. We realy had a pleasant meeting. Their speech convinced me, (Don’t get it like the overdoing and self praise) that I am the moral harbor for them… that is very pleasant for me… it’s impossible to retell about this feeling by words… everyone must experience this once…
The meeting lasted for a long time. When I was asking Davit and Giorgi about the feelings which they experienced in Georgia the janitor reached our table and delayed changing the plates until she hadn’t heard the answer: “Is it possible to ask a Georgian, what kind of mother do you have?”
During the farewell Davit and Giorgi asked me to show them the grave of Lado Aghniashvili. From the website they knew where the grave of their first guardian was, but they wanted to visit the grave alone and to bend the head in front of the first traveller’s grave in Fereidan. (What’s about this, I want to mark, that I have given an advertisement in the city hall of Tbilisi, where I am asking Gigi Ugulava to call one of the streets in Tbilisi the name of Vladimer (Lado) Aghniashvili).
In September 10, 2006, I and my friend – Irakli Tavadze (The journalist of the newspaper “Main sport”) met Davit Gugunashvili and went to see the grave of Lado Aghniashvili. Unfortunately, Giorgi Khucishvili was not able to come with us, because he had a meeting with the authors of Georgian-Persian dictionary.
The cemetery of “Kukia” met us with the usual calmness. Often leafs thrown by the wind were collapsing silence. Soon, Mr. Bejan Chabua enjoyed us; I think you remember, that Mr. Bejan is the person, who helped me to find the grave of Lado Aghniashvili. When he heard, that Davit was from Fereidan, his eyes began twinkling, he put off his hat and greeted him…
From the narration of Mr. Bejan, we ascertained that the pantheon we were in was founded by the father of the person, who died tragically in XX century, in April 9, 1989, by the father of the Tamar Chovelidze. It is his merit that the corpses of our glorious patriots: Nino Cinuki Dadiani, Shio Chitadze, Kote Meskhi, Nato Gabunia, Avksenti Cagareli and Lado Aghniashvili are taken here(see unit “The cemetery painted by the hand of God”).
Also in the pantheon, there are buried:
1. The director of the botanical garden of Tbilisi – Professor, Adolph Roloph, 1870-1952.
2. Dangi Iuel Fshigishevskaia, 1867-1901.
3. Painter – Giorgi Zaziashvili, the painter of the St. Nikoloz church, 1868-1952.
4. The master of laugh – Elene Chokheli, 1914-1991.
5. National artist – Tamar Tetradze, 1917-1996.
6. Medea Faniashvili.
7. Lia Chovelidze, 1947-1994.
Before coming back, we went to see the grave of Tamar Choxonelidze, which is under the right side of the door of St. Nino’s church.
In the church we listened a very interesting preach of archimandrite Gabriel, the conversation was about the chousing a place for the churches and monasteries. We heard, that every church must be built near the river, even if it is under the ground, in Ioane Zedazneli’s monastery there is a well (It’s remarkable, that the well doesn’t subordinate the laws of physics, you can take a large amount of water from it, but it won’t decrease, in spite of, that there are a lot of springs next to the monastery), sometimes the church was built even on the bog… if this condition is not foreseen, the church or monastery is formulated with the locked or closed temper, where the sins retold during the confession is passed to the God’s servant, but the God’s servant is not able to pass the gathered negative energies to the water and because of it the church and its environs are “saturated”… In the past, during the choosing of the place of church, at first there was found a vein of the water by the cane of the vine (recall the film “The secretary of region”), nowadays the churches are built by the private persons, by the businessmen, who only want their names to be remembered or for different reasons.
To understand the essence of the preach better recall the old advice of our ancestors: “If you have seen a bad dream, retell it to the water and pass the dream to it!” and I want you to recall one more important historical story, St. Nino Kabadokieli went to Georgia with the canes of vine… I don’t think that it’s casual, when in Kizikhi, exactly in Sighnaghi at that times government put a hospital at the place of St. Nino’s monastery, the miraculous spring which was in the garden of the monastery dried.